Freshman Reading Round-Up

Home » frr » archive » 2016

2016 Book List

A Technique for Producing Ideas
by James Webb Young
Led by Brad Love, Advertising

A Thousand Splendid Suns
by Khalid Hosseini
Led by Leslie Moore, Educational Psychology

Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
by Lewis Carroll
Led by Jerome Bump, English

All Quiet on the Western Front
by Erich Maria Remarque
Led by Alan Cline, Computer Sciences

Bacchae
by Euripides
Led by Paul Woodruff, Philosophy

Between the World and Me
by Ta-Nehisi Coates
Led by Fran Dorn, Theater and Dance

The Boys in the Boat
by Daniel James Brown
Led by James Vick, Mathematics

Change Your Life Through Travel
by Jillian Robinson
Led by James Patton, Education

The Checklist Manifesto
by Atul Gawande
Led by Mary Steinhardt, Kinesiology and Health Education

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
by Mark Haddon
Led by Judith Jellison, School of Music

Dracula
by Bram Stoker
Led by Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, English

Embassytown
by China Mievelle
Led by Shelley Payne, Molecular Biosciences

Emma
by Jane Austen
Led by Janine Barchas, English

Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O’Connor
Led by Michael Adams, English

Flatland: A Romance in Many Dimensions
by Edwin A. Abbott
Led by Juan Colomina-Almiñana, Mexican American and Latina/o Studies

Four Quartets
by T.S. Eliot
Led by Michael Hillmann, Middle Eastern Studies

The Giant’s House
by Elizabeth McCracken
Led by Coleman Hutchison, English

Girls Like Us
by Rachel Lloyd
Led by Nöel Busch-Armendariz, Social Work

Go Set a Watchman
by Harper Lee
Led by Paula Murray, Business

H is for Hawk
by Helen MacDonald
Led by Erika Bsumek, History

The Handmaid’s Tale
by Margaret Atwood
Led by Keith Brown, Finance

Hiroshima
by John Hersey
Led by Sinan Dogramaci, Philosophy

The Hobbit
by J.R.R. Tolkien
Led by Robert Koons, Philosophy

Inventing the Future: Postcapitalism and a World Without Work
by Nick Srnicek and Alex Williams
Led by J. Craig Wheeler, Astronomy

Ishmael: An Adventure of the Mind and Spirit
by Daniel Quinn
Led by Jessica Toste, Education

Lean In
by Sheryl Sandberg
Led by Keri Stephens, Communication Studies

The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat
by Oliver Sacks
Led by Juan Dominguez, Psychology

Marbles
by Ellen Forney
Led by Stephen Sonnenberg, Architecture

The Meaning of Human Existence
by Edward O. Wilson
Led by Bill Winslade, Plan II

The Mists of Avalon
by Marion Zimmer Bradley
Led by Eric Anslyn, Chemistry

The Moonstone
by Wilkie Collins
Led by Carol MacKay, English

The Museum of Innocence
by Orhan Pamuk
Led by Louis Waldman, Art and Art History

My Beautiful City Austin
by David Heymann
Led by David Heymann, Architecture

My Stroke of Insight
by Jill Bolte Taylor
Led by Larry Abraham, Kinesiology and Health Education

NeuroTribes: The Legacy of Autism and the Future of Neurodiversity
by Steve Silberman
Led by Andrew Dell’Antonio, Musicology and Ethnomusicology

Oedipus the King (Oedipus Rex)
by Sophocles
Led by William Powers, Law

The Omnivore’s Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals
by Michael Pollan
Led by Jay Banner, Geological Sciences

On Bullshit
by Harry G. Frankfurt
Led by Bob Duke, Music and Human Learning

Outliers: The Story of Success
by Malcolm Gladwell
Led by Michael Starbird, Mathematics

Perfect Pitch
by Jon Steel
Led by John Murphy, Advertising

Predictably Irrational
by Dan Ariely
Led by Keryn Pasch, Kinesiology and Health Education

Race Against the Machine: How the Digital Revolution is Accelerating Innovation, Driving Productivity, and Irreversibly Transforming Employment and the Economy
by Erik Brynojolfsson and Andrew McAfee
Led by Douglas Dempster, Theatre and Dance

Red Harvest
by Dashiell Hammett
Led by Brian Bremen, English

Robinson Crusoe
by Daniel Defoe
Led by Brent Iverson, Chemistry, Undergraduate Studies

Rocks of Ages
by Stephen Jay Gould
Led by Kenneth Diller, Biomedical Engineering

Room
by Emma Donoghue
Led by Elizabeth Cullingford, English

The Secret History
by Donna Tart
Led by Elizabeth Pomeroy, Social Work

The Sixth Extinction
by Elizabeth Korbert
Led by Stanley Roux, Molecular Biosciences

The True Believer
by Eric Hoffer
Led by Roderick Hart, Communication Studies

Thinking, Fast and Slow
by Daniel Hahneman
Led by David Laude, Chemistry

This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. the Climate
by Naomi Klein
Led by Pauline Strong, Humanities

Tuesdays with Morrie
by Mitch Albom
Led by Patrick Davis, Pharmacy

Unbroken
by Laura Hillenbrand
Led by Courtney Byrd, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Verbal Judo: The Gentle Art of Persuasion
by Dr. George J. Thompason
Led by Don Winget, Astronomy

We
by Evgeny Zamyatin
Led by Thomas Garza, Slavic and Eurasian Studies

We Are All Apocalyptic Now
by Robert Jensen
Led by Robert Jensen, Journalism

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
by Robert Pirsig
Led by Stuart Reichler, Biological Sciences