Reading Round-Up

Home » frr » archive » 2004

2004 Book List

The Aeneid
By Virgil
Led by Professor Karl Galinsky

The Affair
By C.P. Snow
Led by Professor David Robertson

Affluenza: The All-Consuming Epidemic
By J. de Graaf, D. Wann, T. Naylor
Led by Professor John Murphy

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence
By Ray Kurzweil
Led by Professor David Laude

All The Rage
By Suzanna Danuta Walkers
Led by Professor Kath Davis

The Ancient Engineers
By L. Sprague de Camp
Led by Professor David W. Fowler

Blindness
By José Saramago
Led by Professor Robert Prentice

Bowling Alone
By Robert Putnam
Led by Professor Roderick Hart

Churchill
By Geoffrey Best
Led by Professor Roger Louis

Coming of Age in the Milky Way
Timothy Ferris
Led by Professor Melvin Oakes

The Coming Plague: Newly Emerging Diseases in a World Out of Balance
Laurie Garrett
Led by Professor Patrick Davis

Death in the Andes
By Mario Vargas Llosa
Led by Professor Henry Dietz

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
By Carl Sagan
Led by Professor Robert Duke

The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory
Brian Greene
Led by Professor John C. Wheeler

Everything That Rises Must Converge
Flannery O’Connor
Led by Professor Michael Adams

Fast Food Nation
Eric Schlosser
Led by Professor James Garrison

A Fine Balance
Rohinton Mistry
Led by Professor Mia Carter

First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers
Loung Ung
Led by Professor Rebecca Richards-Kortum

Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions by a Square
E. A. Abbott
Led by Professor Linda Henderson

The Godfather & The Godfather Part II
Francis Ford Coppola
Led by Professor Charles Ramirez-Berg

The Killer Angels
Michael Shaara
Led by Professor George Forgie

Lanterns: A Memoir of Mentors
Marian Wright Edelman
Led by Professor Ruth McRoy

Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Eugene O’Neill
Led by Professor Paul Woodruff

Longitude
Dava Sobel
Led by Professor Michael Starbird

Middlemarch
George Elliot
Led by Professor Betty Sue Flowers

The Mists of Avalon
Marion Zimmer Bradley
Led by Professor Eric Anslyn

The Moviegoer
Walker Percy
Led by Professor Steven Goode

Mrs. Dalloway
Virginia Woolf
Led by Professor Elizabeth Cullingford

North Toward Home
Willie Morris
Led by Professor Patricia Kruppa

Oedipus Rex
Sophocles
Led by Professor Bill Powers

Pipe Dreams: Greed, Ego, and the Death of Enron
Robert Bryce, Molly Ivins
Led by Professor Ross Jennings

The Prince
Niccolo Machiavelli
Led by Professor John Daly

Proof
David Auburn
Led by Professor James Vick

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Mildred Taylor
Led by Professor Nancy Roser

Ship Fever
Andrea Barrett
Led by Professor Shelley Payne

The Stranger
Albert Camus
Led by Professor Robert Solomon

Take Time for Paradise
A. Bartlett Giamatti
Led by Professor James Ayres

Trashing the Planet
Dixy Lee Ray, with Lou Guzzo
Led by Professor Wallace Fowler

What Went Wrong: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response
Bernard Lewis
Led by Professor Robert King

White Noise
Don DeLillo
Led by Professor Charles Rossman