Undergraduate Research

Home » our » showdown » Past Finalists

Past Finalists

2016 First place

Karan Jerath
Petroleum engineering sophomore
Karan has created a separation device that has the potential to control an oil spill in the subsea environment.

2016 Second place

Julia Caswell
Visual arts studies senior and Intellectual Entrepreneurship pre-grad intern
Julia designed, implemented, and studied the engagement of an audio walk in an art museum.

2016 Third place

Joy Youwakim
Economics junior and Environment & Sustainability Bridging Disciplines Programs student
Through her research, Joy makes recommendations for future agricultural decisions in order to combat hunger and the effects of climate change.

2016 Honorable mention

Keun-woo Lee
Neuroscience senior and Intellectual Entrepreneurship pre-grad intern
Keun-woo explored differences in neural activation during a language task correlated with phonological awareness for children of low and high socioeconomic status.

Nathan Wong
Physics and philosophy senior
Nathan has sought to optimize scanning tunneling microscope and atomic force microscope systems for measurements in low temperature, vacuum environments.

Majd Alabandi
Mechanical engineering senior
Majd’s research is about developing a friendly haptic user interface to give users a real nanofabrication experience.

2015 First Place

Sanjai Bashyam
Electrical engineering junior
“The Innovation Station: A 3D printing vending machine”
Sanjai’s project is centered on the Innovation Station, a 3D printing vending machine that provides free access to 3D printing to all students and faculty at the University of Texas at Austin.

2015 Second Place

Ashley C. Rivera
Sociology senior and Media, Culture & Identities BDP student
“Discovering meaning: Drumming and Garifuna identity”
Ashley’s project is an ethnographic investigation of the role of drumming and music in the revitalization process of Garifuna culture on the Caribbean coast of Nicaragua.

Tarale Murry
Accounting senior, McNair Scholar, Intellectual Entrepreneurship (IE) pre-grad intern, and IE Kuhn Scholar
“The relationship between basketball, Christianity, and hip-hop on the influence of black male adolescent identity development”
Tarale created a “movie trailer” that introduces the key relationships studied in his research project.

2015 Third Place

Julia Chernis
Biochemistry senior and Digital Arts & Media BDP student
MRI: How it works and why it is safe”
Julia created a short educational animation that explains the scientific principles of magnetic resonance imaging and demonstrates why it is a completely safe procedure.

Nicole Gloris
Nursing junior, Intellectual Entrepreneurship (IE) pre-grad intern, and IE Kuhn Scholar
“How does the nutritional behavior of Texans with multiple sclerosis relate to their quality of life and secondary disabilities?”
Nicole’s project assesses how nutritional behaviors of those with multiple sclerosis relate to their quality of life and secondary disabilities.

2015 Final Round Honorable Mention

Ryan Ladd
Advertising junior
“Deconstructing the origin and modern meaning of the slogan ‘Keep Austin Weird’ and its effect on organizational identity in Austin, Texas”
Ryan’s project analyzes the city of Austin by diving into the stories of local citizens and picking apart what gives Austin its character.

2015 Round One Honorable Mentions

Chelsea N. Jones
Social work senior, Intellectual Entrepreneurship (IE) pre-grad intern, and McNair Scholar
Video: The emergence of community-based literature as a result of police misconduct in African-American communities
Chelsea’s research project is a qualitative analysis of community efforts to track police shootings of unarmed citizens.

Erica Halpern
Design and computer science senior
Video: Elastic Box
Erica Halpern created Elastic Box, a system for both teachers and students that brings creative problem solving into traditional education.