Find Us

Faculty contact
Dr. Stan Roux
Phone: 512-471-4238
Office: BIO 16

Staff contacts
Lydia Cornell
Phone: 512-232-3312

Anne Bradley
Phone: 512-475-7000

Home » academy » Directory

Current Members of the Academy

Name Department/School Year Inducted
Michael W. Adams Department of English 2002
Rosalie Ambrosino School of Social Work 1995
Eric V. Anslyn Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 2000
Marilyn P. Armour School of Social Work 2010
Jay L. Banner Department of Geological Sciences 2011
Anitesh Barua Department of Management Science and Information Systems 2000
Oguzhan Bayrak Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering 2014
Chandra R. Bhat Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering 2010
Volker Bromm Department of Astronomy 2016
Keith C. Brown Department of Finance 2006
Douglas Bruster Department of English 2014
Courtney T. Byrd Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders 2016
Alan Campion Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 1999
Mia E. Carter Department of English 2001
Richard L. Corsi Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering 2015
James H. Cox Department of English 2017
David F. Crew Department of History 2009
Elizabeth B. Cullingford Department of English 1999
Tracy S. Dahlby School of Journalism 2017
John A. Daly Department of Communication Studies 1995
Elizabeth A. Danze School of Architecture 2010
Janet M. Davis Department of American Studies 2017
Katherine M. Davis Department of Mathematics 2001
Patrick J. Davis College of Pharmacy 1995
Arturo De Lozanne Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology 2007
Andrew Dell’Antonio Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2012
A. Mechele Dickerson School of Law 2015
Diana M. DiNitto School of Social Work 1997
Franchelle S. Dorn Department of Theater and Dance 2007
Michael W. Downer Department of Physics 2011
Robert A. Duke Music and Human Learning 1998
Oloruntoyin O. Falola Department of History 2004
George B. Forgie Department of History 1995
Karl Galinsky Department of Classics 1999
Thomas J. Garza Department of Slavic Languages and Literature 2003
Marianne Gedigian Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2017
John E. Gilbert Department of Mathematics 2006
Robert B. Gilbert Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering 2016
Steven J. Goode School of Law 1998
Samuel Gosling Department of Psychology 2014
Michael H. Granof Department of Accounting 1997
Kristen L. Grauman Department of Computer Science 2017
Roderick P. Hart Department of Communications Studies 2000
Jeffrey L. Hellmer Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2009
Linda D. Henderson Department of Art and Art History 2000
David Heymann School of Architecture 2002
Martha F. Hilley Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2005
Charles J. Holahan Department of Psychology 2011
Lori Holleran Steiker School of Social Work 2012
Adam Holzman Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2008
Brent L. Iverson Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 1999
Sharon Jarvis Department of Communication Studies 2011
Judith A. Jellison Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2003
Ross G. Jennings Department of Accounting 2001
Stanley M. Johanson School of Law 1995
Barbara L. Jones School of Social Work 2016
Jerry F. Junkin Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2004
Ernest Kaulbach Department of English 2000
E. Christopher Kirk Department of Anthropology 2016
Prabhudev C. Konana Department of Management Science and Information Systems 2003
Lisa L. Koonce Department of Accounting 2003
David A. Laude Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 1998
Desmond F. Lawler Department of Civil Engineering 1997
Calvin Lin Department of Computer Science 2013
James N. Loehlin Department of English 2009
Christopher A. Long School of Architecture 2010
William Roger Louis Department of History 1998
Carol H. MacKay Department of English 2003
Beth E. Maloch Department of Curriculum and Instruction 2011
John T. Markert Department of Physics 2015
Juan Miró School of Architecture 2013
Kumar Muthuraman Department of Information, Risk, and Operations Management 2017
Theresa O’Halloran Section of Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology 2013
Yale N. Patt Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 2011
Shelley M. Payne Department of Molecular Biosciences 2000
James W. Pennebaker Department of Psychology 2010
Elizabeth Pomeroy School of Social Work 2014
William C. Powers Jr. School of Law and Office of the President 1997
Robert A. Prentice Department of Management Science and Information Systems 1995
David M. Rabban School of Law 2001
Charles E. Ramírez Berg Department of Radio-Television-Film 1996
Elizabeth M. Richmond-Garza Department of English 2004
David W. Robertson School of Law 2002
Stanley J. Roux School of Biological Sciences 2000
Ray K. Sasaki Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2007
Daron R. Shaw Department of Government 2010
Greg O. Sitz Department of Physics 2010
Lawrence W. Speck School of Architecture 2004
David W. Springer School of Social Work 2005
John Stanton Department of Chemistry 2014
Michael P. Starbird Department of Mathematics 1998
Mary A. Steinhardt Department of Kinesiology and Health Education 2004
Michael B. Stoff Department of History 2002
Peter Stone Department of Computer Science 2014
Harvey M. Sussman Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders 2001
Sean Theriault Department of Government, College of Liberal Arts 2012
Philip Uri Treisman Department of Mathematics 2016
Philip L. Varghese Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 2005
J. Craig Wheeler Department of Astronomy 2002
Donald E. Winget Department of Astronomy 2005
Paul B. Woodruff Department of Philosophy and School of Undergraduate Studies 1997
Marjorie C. Woods Department of English 2011

Distinguished Teaching Professors Emeritus

Name Department/School Year Inducted
Lorenzo Alvisi Department of Computer Science 2016
James B. Ayres Department of English 2001
James P. Barufaldi Department of Curriculum and Instruction 2003
Anthony M. Bedford Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 2001
Francis X. Bostick Jr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 1996
William D. Carlson Jackson School of Geosciences 2006
Charles B. Chiu Department of Physics 1998
Alan K. Cline Department of Computer Science 2005
James W. Daniel Department of Mathematics 2005
Henry A. Dietz Department of Government 1999
Betty Sue Flowers Department of English and LBJ Library and Museum 1997
David W. Fowler Department of Civil Engineering 2000
Wallace T. Fowler Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 1997
James D. Garrison Department of English 2002
Terry D. Kahn School of Architecture 2000
Robert H. Kane Department of Philosophy 1995
Robert D. King Department of Linguistics 2001
Mark L. Knapp Department of Communication Studies 1999
John S. Kolsti Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies 2007
Brian P. Levack Department of History 2004
Leon E. Long Jackson School of Geosciences 1999
Ruth McRoy School of Social Work 1999
Guy Howard Miller Department of History 1999
Jayadev Misra Department of Computer Science 2009
John H. Murphy II Department of Advertising 1998
Melvin Oakes Department of Physics 1995
Sheldon Ekland-Olson Department of Sociology 2013
David M. Oshinsky Department of History 2008
Joy Hinson Penticuff School of Nursing 1998
Nancy L. Roser Department of Curriculum and Instruction 2001
Charles R. Rossman Department of English 1996
Timothy J. Schallert Department of Psychology 1998
Philip S. Schmidt Department of Mechanical Engineering 1995
John R. Trimble Department of English 1995
James W. Vick Department of Mathematics 1996
Lewis R. Wiman Department of Art and Art History 1999
Suzan L. Zeder Department of Theater and Dance 2002

Former Members of the Academy

Name Department/School Year Inducted
Mario A. Benitez, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, deceased Department of Curriculum and Instruction 1995
Robert H. Bishop Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 2002
Oscar G. Brockett, deceased Department of Theater and Dance 1996
Raymond Crisara, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, deceased Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 1999
Raymond E. Davis, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, deceased Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 1995
Jaime N. Delgado, deceased College of Pharmacy 1997
Jill Dolan Department of Theater and Dance 2006
William T. Guy Jr., deceased Department of Mathematics 1995
Jonathan J. Koehler Department of Management Science and Information Systems 1998
Patricia S. Kruppa, retired Department of History 2000
E. Glenn Lightsey Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 2012
Susan E. Marshall, retired Department of Sociology 1996
Rebecca R. Richards-Kortum Department of Biomedical Engineering 2001
Steven R. Salbu Department of Management Science and Information Systems 1996
S. Martin Shankland School of Biological Sciences 2002
Robert C. Solomon, deceased Department of Philosophy 1997
Lance E. Tatum, retired School of Architecture 1998
John M. White, deceased Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 2003
Kristin L. Wood Department of Mechanical Engineering 2003